SLPRB Assam 928 Grade 4 Staff Recruitment

SLPRB Assam is recruiting for 928 Grade 4 Staff Posts. You can check SLPRB Assam - SLPRB - State Level Police Recruitment Board last date, notification, official website and other details on SharmaJobs.Com. Complete Details about 928 Grade 4 Staff vacancies in SLPRB Assam are given on SharmaJobs.com .

Quick Info

Form Type : Online

Last Date : 08/02/2023

Vacancies : 928

Company : SLPRB - State Level Police Recruitment Board

Location : Assam

Qualification : 8th Pass

Advt. No : SLPRB/REC/GRADE-IV/472/2021/173

Advt. Date: 31/12/2023

Qualification Required

Minimum 8th class pass from a recognized school, and maximum qualification will be HSSLC or 12th class pass from recognized board or council. And if the candidate has a minimum two years certificate course in the relevant trade from a recognized Industrial Training Institute / Vocational Institute, then 5 marks will be given separately for that. For more details please read Advt.

Examinaton Fees

There is no application fee.

Relaxations

OBC

Age Relaxation: & MOBC - 03 Years.

SC, ST

Age Relaxation: 05 Years.

Selection Procedure

  1. Physical Exam - All original documents along with one set of photostat copies of documents will be scrutinized before allowing the candidate to appear in the PST and TPT as per the given eligibility criteria. After the documents are found correct, the candidates will have to appear for the PST (Physical Standard Test). There will be no trace of it. Once a candidate clears the PST, he/she has to appear in the next trade proficiency test in his/her respective trade.
  2. Computer Based Test - Final merit list will be prepared on the basis of marks obtained in trade proficiency test. There will be only one merit list for each category. The select list will be prepared for the exact number of vacancies.

Age Limit Details

Department NameAge limit (01/07/2022)
For the posts of Assam Commando Battalion18 - 25 Years.
For the posts of Assam Police, DGCD & CHGH and Fire & Emergency Services, Assam18 - 40 Years.

Trade Wise Vacancy Details

Trade NameUROBC/ MOBCSCST (P)ST (H)Total
Assam Police
Cook20600004750303
Barber410000160966
Water Carrier280101000232
Dhobi121100100639
Cobbler010100010104
Attendant000300010105
Grass Cutter000100010002
Syce020200020107
Assam Commando Battalions
Cook5127071005100
Water Carrier4624066090590
Dhobi201103040240
Barber201103040240
Gardener030100010005
Painter030100010005
Safai Karmachari180902040235
Electrician030100010005
Plumber030100010005
Carpenter050301010010
Mason050301010010
Tailor070401020115
DGCD & CGHG, Assam
Cook120000071029
Water Carrier040100030311
Dhobi051000050424
Barber020101050413
Cobbler050800040320
DGCD & CGHG, Assam
Cook070301010113

Vacancy Details

Grade IV Staff in Assam Police

Vacancies : 458

SC: 01

ST: 148

OBC: 19

Unreserved: 290

Grade IV Staff in Assam Commando Battalion

Vacancies : 360

SC: 24

ST: 56

OBC: 96

Unreserved: 184

Grade IV Staff in DGCD & CGHG, Assam

Vacancies : 97

SC: 01

ST: 48

OBC: 20

Unreserved: 28

How to Apply

  1. Candidates can apply through online mode.
  2. Click on the Apply Online link given in the Important Links section.
  3. Read the instructions then proceed to apply online.
  4. Fill all the mandatory details eg. Name, father's name, date of birth, e-mail address, mobile number, qualification etc. in the application form.
  5. Follow the instructions to get the registration number and password and complete the registration process step by step.
  6. Upload the scanned copy of the documents in the prescribed size.
  7. Before submission, one should preview the application form and check all the columns carefully.
  8. Take a printout of your application form for future reference.
  9. Online application can be submitted on or before 08th February 2023.
  10. Before applying, the candidate should carefully read the instructions given in the advertisement.
Register Click Here
Login Click Here
Download Notification Click Here
Official Website Click Here
Join Us On Telegram Click Here
Like Our Facebook PageClick Here
Get new posts by email:

Copy link
Powered by Social Snap